Rogers v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] No authority has been cited by claimant for his contention that the appeals board as the final decisional authority within the agency does not have the power to make final factual resolutions, and we are not persuaded that the position is sound.

A.R.S. § 23-672 C specifies the review powers of the Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board as follows:

“C. In any case in which a petition for review of an appeal tribunal decision has been filed by an interested party, the appeals board may affirm, reverse, modify or set aside the decision of the appeal tribunal on the basis of the record in the case or may order the taking of additional evidence.”