Rogers v. Arizona Department of Economic Security
[…] Thompson v. Arizona Department of Economic Security, 127 Ariz. 293, 619 P.2d *1421070 (App.1980). Suffice it to say that we have reviewed the record in this case and find evidence from which the appeals board, depending upon its resolution of the facts, could reasonably have concluded that claimant’s voluntary quit was either with, or without, good cause.

For the reasons previously stated, the decision entered by the appeals board is vacated, and the matter remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

EUBANK, P. J., and CONTRERAS, J., concur.

. The provisions of A.R.S. § 23-674 B are also particularly pertinent in that regard:

“The tribunal and the appeals board may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs.... The tribunal and the appeals board may take notice of judicially cognizable facts and in addition may take notice of general, technical or scientific facts within its specialized knowledge .... The tribunal and the appeals board may utilize its experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented to it.”

. The statutory reference is to the provisions of A.R.S. § 23-943 as set forth in Laws 1968, 4th Special Session, Chap. 6, § 17. The statute has since been substantially amended.