Arizona College of Bible, Inc. v. Department of Economic Security
[…] Arizona College of Bible, Inc. v. Department of Economic Security

STRUCKMEYER, Vice Chief Justice,

dissenting:

Arizona’s Employment Security Act, by A.R.S. § 23-601, provides:

“As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows:
Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family. * * * This can be provided by * * * the systematic accumulation of funds during periods of employment to provide benefits for periods of unemployment * *