Arizona College of Bible, Inc. v. Department of Economic Security
[…] The school is exempt from payment of Federal Unemployment Taxes under 26 U.S.C. 3306(c)(8).

The Arizona College of the Bible contends that it is exempt from making wage reports and contributions under the Employment Security Act of Arizona since it does not have four or more non-exempt employees working for the school. A.R.S. § 23—615(6)(b)(ii). To arrive at this conclusion, two of Arizona College of the Bible’s staff members, an administrator and an instructor who are licensed ministers, must be considered exempt as performing duties of a minister. A.R.S. § 23-615(6)(d) provides:

“(d) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘employment’ does not apply to service performed:
******
“(ii) By a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry * *

It is conceded the two ministers are “duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister[s].” The only question we have is whether the two ministers are acting “in the exercise of [their] ministry” when they are teaching or working for the Arizona College of the Bible. We believe they are.