Collins v. Stockwell
[…] The subcontractor, Stockwell and Minnesota Title all filed motions for summary judgment. The trial court granted the motions for summary judgment of Stockwell and Minnesota Title and denied the subcontractor’s motion.

The subcontractor’s argument is as follows. A.R.S. § 33-993 requires mechanic’s liens to be recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the property is located. When the subcontractor filed an action to enforce his lien within the six-month period following the recording date as required by A.R.S. § 33-998, he had done all that was necessary to perfect his lien. A.R.S. § 33-416, which provides that instruments required or authorized to be recorded “shall be notice to all persons of the existence of such ... instrument”, gave the appellees notice of the lien and of the possibility that a lien foreclosure action might have been filed during the six-month period.