Collins v. Stockwell
[…] See James Weller, Inc. v. Hansen, 21 Ariz.App. 217, 517 P.2d 1110 (1973).

A.R.S. § 33-416 provides that instruments required or authorized to be recorded “shall be notice to all persons of the existence of such ... instrument ... ”. I believe that the recording of the lien with service of a copy of such lien on the owner, together with the filing of the foreclosure action, gave the appellees legal notice of the contested lien.