On May 17, 1976, the trustee in bankruptcy filed a report of exemp
[…] The effect of this stipulation was to settle the issue of whether the case arose out of contract, thereby permitting the court to apply the provisions of A.R.S. § 12-341.01. The stipulation specifically states that A.R.S. § 12-341.01 is applicable to this case. Rather than settling the issue of attorney’s fees themselves, the parties elected to have the provisions of the statute govern.
A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides in pertinent part:
A. In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney's fees. This section shall in no manner be construed as altering, prohibiting or restricting present or future contracts or statutes that may provide for attorney’s fees.
B. The award of reasonable attorney’s fees awarded pursuant to subsection A should be made to mitigate the *14burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or a just defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorney’s fees actually paid or contracted, but such award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid.
As this court observed in Associated Indemnity Corp. v. Warner, 1 CA-CIV 6011 (filed July 28, 1983):
Because the statute provides that an award of fees “should be made to mitigate the burden” of litigation, the clear intent of the statute is that under ordinary circumstances the successful party in an action which falls under the statute is entitled to recover his reasonable attorney’s fees.