On May 17, 1976, the trustee in bankruptcy filed a report of exemp
[…] The judgment entered in favor of the appellees is affirmed. The judgment denying attorney’s fees is vacated. The case is remanded to the trial court for consideration of appellees’ request for attorney’s fees. Upon remand, the trial court may hold an evidentiary hearing for that purpose. Attorney’s fees in the amount of $2,226.00 should be awarded the Sirignanos, unless the trial court, in the exercise of its discretion and in accordance with this opinion, determines to reduce or deny the attorney’s fee request.
. A.R.S. § 12-1635(B) provides:
The execution creditors may also proceed against defendant therein and other parties, by original complaint, to obtain satisfaction of their executions after they have been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part.
. Since the bankruptcy proceeding took place prior to enactment of the 1978 bankruptcy code, the effect of the bankruptcy proceeding is governed by the provisions of the 1898 Act. Under the Act, discharge neither destroyed the debt nor supplanted the moral obligation of the debt- or to pay it.