3rd Quarter 4th Quarter 1st Quarter 2nd Quarter
[…] The appeal tribunal concluded that since appellant was paid the $234 in the second quar*386ter of 1982, the wages were correctly reflected in the second quarter. The appeal tribunal affirmed the award. Thereafter, appellant appealed to this court.
The main issue on appeal is whether the $234 in wages paid to appellant on April 8, 1982 should have been included in the first quarter of 1982. If the $234 were included in the first quarter, appellant would have been eligible for benefits. The resolution of this issue depends on an interpretation of the terms “paid wages” and “wages paid” in A.R.S. § 23-771 which reads in part:
“A. An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if the department finds that the individual:
******
“6. Has been paid wages for insured work during the individual’s base period equal to at least one and one-half times the wages paid to the individual in the calendar quarter of the individual’s base period in which such wages were highest, and the individual has been paid wages for insured work in one calendar quarter of the individual’s base period equal to at least one thousand dollars. For the purposes of this paragraph, wages shall be counted as ‘wages for insured work’ for benefit purposes with respect to any benefit year only if such benefit year begins subsequent to the date on which the employing unit by which such wages were paid has become an employer subject to this chapter.”
Appellant contends that an individual is “paid” wages within the meaning of the statute when he earns the wages, and that since he earned the $234 in the first quarter of 1982 these earnings should be reflected in his first quarter wages.