“ ‘Restra
[…] The essential basis of the defendant’s appeal is that the evidence, without his confession, is insufficient to establish that a kidnapping occurred and, with his confession, insufficient to support his conviction. Both contentions turn on the language of the kidnapping statute. Under A.R.S. § 13-1304, “a person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to” commit certain felonies. A.R.S. § 13-1301(2) reads: