Cortaro Water Users' Ass'n v. Steiner
[…] In Arizona we follow the general American rule that attorneys’ fees are not recoverable unless they are expressly provided for either by statute or contract. DVM Co. v. Stag Tobacconist Ltd., 137 Ariz. 466, 671 P.2d 907 (1983). The Arizona legislature has enacted more than 60 statutes authorizing awards of attorneys’ fees, none of which expressly exempts the state from liability. New Pueblo Construction, Inc. v. State, 144 Ariz. 95, 696 P.2d 185 (1985).

The statutory provision currently in question is A.R.S. § 12-348(A)(S), which provides:

“A. In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award fees and other expenses to any party other than this state or a city, town or county which prevails by an adjudication on the merits in any of the following:
“3. A court proceeding to review a state agency decision, pursuant to chapter 7, article 6 of this title, or any other statute *317authorizing judicial review of agency decisions.”1

Under § 12-348, attorneys’ fees can be denied or reduced only for the reasons set forth in subsection B. Tanner Companies v. Arizona State Land Department, 142 Ariz. 183, 196, 688 P.2d 1075, 1088 (App. 1984).