Cortaro Water Users' Ass'n v. Steiner
[…] Thus, Cortaro contends this case is a review of an agency decision and that it is entitled to recover costs and attorney fees. The Department contends it is exempt from paying attorney fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-348(F). We turn to this contention first.

A. Is the Department exempt from liability for attorney fees and expenses pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-3j8(F)(l) or (4)?

The recovery of fees under A.R.S. § 12-348 is qualified by two of its subsections. A.R.S. § 12-348(B) provides for denial or reduction of fees under certain circumstances not applicable here. A.R.S. § 12-348(F) sets forth circumstances to which the statute does not apply in the first instance. Specifically, A.R.S. § 12-348(F) provides in part:

F. This section does not:

1. Apply to an action arising from a proceeding before this state in which the role of this state was to determine the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent, or to adjudicate a dispute or issue between private parties or to establish or fix a rate. ******
4. Apply to proceedings involving eminent domain, foreclosure, collection of judgment debts or proceedings in which the state is a nominal party. (Emphasis added.)

The Department argues that the availability of groundwater can be a major factor in a well permit applicant’s decision to pursue or forego a business venture. From that premise, it contends that its decision to issue a well permit can be equated to a monetary benefit or its equivalent. In essence, the Department argues that, because its well permit decisions may have an economic impact, it comes within the exemption provision of A.R.S. § 12-348(F)(1). We disagree.