Cortaro Water Users' Ass'n v. Steiner
[…] Withdrawal of water in an AMA is subject to close regulation, whereas a less restrictive set of statutory provisions applies to areas outside of active management areas. This case deals solely with withdrawal of groundwater in an AMA.

In order to initiate a new residential development in an AMA, there must be an assured supply of water for at least one hundred years. A.R.S. § 45-576.

Service Area Rights

In an AMA, a city has the right to withdraw and transport groundwater within its “service area” for the benefit of landowners and residents within its “service area.” A.R.S. § 45-492.2

“Service area” is defined in A.R.S. § 45-402(25).3 It means “[w]ith respect to a city ... the area of land actually being served water” by the city plus “[additions to such area which contain an operating distribution system owned by the city or town *346primarily for the delivery of non-irrigation water.”

In this case, the well permits sought by Tucson hinge on what is meant by the “additions to” language of A.R.S. § 45-402(25), just quoted. We discuss this later in the opinion.

Right of City to Withdraw Groundwater