Lind v. Muder
[…] In addition, the purported will does not meet Arizona’s statutory requirements for a “self-proved” will. The self-proving affidavit fails to conform to the statutory formality in that it does not state that the testator signed or acknowledged his signature, or the will, in the presence of the witnesses. See A.R.S. § 14-2504; In re Estate of Mackaben, 126 Ariz. 599, 617 P.2d 765 (App.1980). We thus turn to the issue of whether the document is a valid holographic will.

II.

Arizona Revised Statute § 14-2503 provides:

A will which does not comply with § 14-2502 is valid as a holographic will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and the material provisions are in the handwriting of the testator.

The daughters cite In re Estate of Johnson, 129 Ariz. 307, 630 P.2d 1039 (App. 1981), as support for their contention that the document lacks testamentary intent.