In re the Appeal in Yavapai County Juvenile Action No. J-9365
[…] State v. Dixon, 127 Ariz. 554, 622 P.2d 501 (App.1980). Further, there is no evidence in the current record to support appellant’s suggestion that he was not competent to enter a plea of guilty in Cause No. 11032.

Appellant next argues that the juvenile court’s minute entry of September 17, 1987, was legally insufficient to terminate appellant’s parental rights under the requirements of A.R.S. § 8-538, which provides in part:

Every order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship ... shall be in writing and shall recite the findings upon which such order is based, including findings pertaining to the court’s jurisdiction. Such order shall be conclusive and binding on all persons from the date of entry.

Appellant further contends that the entry of the formal written order on September 25, 1987, (which includes findings of fact) cannot cure the “insufficiency” of the minute entry. He argues that under State v.