Marriage of Rutherford v. Babcock
[…] (D) Any of those parties listed in subsection D of this section may file an action within three years after the emancipation of the youngest of all of the children who were the subject of the court order. In such a proceeding there is no bar to the establishment of a money judgment for all of the unpaid child support arrearages for the entire minority of the children____ [Emphasis added.]

In applying the pre-1983 version of the statute, the trial court relied upon A.R.S. § 12-505. This statute provides in relevant part:

*406(A) An action barred by pre-existing law is not revived by amendment of such law enlarging the time in which such action may be commenced.
(B) If an action is not barred by pre-existing law, the time fixed in an amendment of such law shall govern the limitation of the action. [Emphasis added.]

The trial court mistakenly applied subsection (A) of this statute to the present case. The trial judge interpreted the phrase “barred by pre-existing law” to mean at the time the petition was filed, rather than at the time of the statutory amendment.