The roofs are part of the common elements.
*139After judgment was entered, appellants applied for an order pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-1136 directing payment from the recovery fund. The registrar responded that it had no objection to making payment but objected to the amounts requested. After supplemental memoranda were filed, the trial court ruled that all three appellants were entitled to a single award of $15,000.
RESIDENTIAL CONTRACTORS’ RECOVERY FUND
The recovery fund was created by A.R.S. § 32-1132(A), which provides in part:
There is established the residential contractors’ recovery fund, to be administered by the registrar, from which any person injured by an act, representation, transaction or conduct of a residential contractor, which is in violation of this chapter or the regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, may be awarded in the county where the violation occurred an amount of not more than fifteen thousand dollars for damages sustained by the act, representation, transaction or conduct____ No more than the maximum individual award from the fund shall be made on any individual residence or to any injured person.
“Person injured” is defined as