IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The
intermediate level of review, Environmental Assessments (“EAs”), is the level implicated in
this case. An EA is a “concise public document” that sets out analysis for determining whether
to prepare an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). If it is found that no EIS is required, the agency
must issue a Finding of No Significant Impact (“FONSI”) along with the EA. The FONSI must
briefly state “the reasons why the proposed agency action will not have a significant impact
on the human environment.” O’Reilly, 477 F.3d at 228 (citing 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(e), 1508.13).
Consistent with the goals of NEPA, an EA and FONSI may create enforceable conditions that
an agency must take to mitigate adverse environmental effects. See 40 C.F.R. § 1505.3
("Mitigation. . . and other conditions established in the environmental impact statement or
during [the agency's] review shall be implemented by the lead agency. . ."); See also Spiller v.
White, 352 F.3d 235, 241 (5th Cir. 2003) (endorsing incorporation of mitigation measures into
FONSI). The appropriate mitigation measures can be imposed as enforceable permit
conditions. 46 FED. REG. 18026, 18036 (1981). Thus, NEPA is essentially an “action-forcing”