Donna Sherwood v. TVA
[…] The plaintiffs then argue that the district court abused its discretion by requiring TVA to conduct only site-specific reviews (instead of site-specific EISs), but the plaintiffs do not point to any law in this circuit that would require TVA to conduct site-specific EISs for each local project after already having completed a programmatic EIS.4 NEPA regulations allow agencies to “tier” their EISs and environmental assessments “when it would eliminate repetitive discussions of the same issues.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(a). Tiering refers to the fact that when there is a programmatic EIS that covers a federal action as a whole, agencies are permitted to create a “program, plan, or policy statement or assessment of lesser or narrower scope or . . . a site- specific statement or assessment” for smaller, localized projects that fall under the umbrella of the programmatic EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(c)(1). The regulation makes clear that the site- specific statement or assessment does not necessarily need to be an EIS itself—instead, “the tiered document needs only to summarize and incorporate by reference the issues discussed in the broader document” and “shall concentrate on the issues specific to the subsequent action.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.11(b).