DISCUSSION
[…] The legislature surely did not intend a double credit and surely would have written the statute to avoid such a consequence, had it recognized the literal tendency of its chosen words.
The import of Cruz-Mata and Cuen is clear. Defendant was correctly denied a double credit for his 47 days of pre-probation, pre-sentence time.
B. The Next 134 Days:
The State argues that these same authorities preclude a double credit for defendant’s 134-day probationary term. However, credit for this term is. governed by a different statute than the one interpreted in Cruz-Mata and Cuen. A.R.S. § 13-903(F) (1989), applicable here, provides:
Time spent in custody under § 13-901, subsection F shall be credited to any sentence of imprisonment imposed upon revocation of probation.2
[2] In this case, taking defendant’s two crimes separately, each qualifies for credit under a literal reading of section 13-903(F). For each he spent probationary time in custody under section 13-901;3 for each a sentence of imprisonment was imposed on *104revocation of probation. The statute contains no exception for the application of concurrent probationary terms against consecutive sentences.