Maksym’s representation of Garrison, one of the beneficiaries named in decedent’s holographic will, materially limited Maksym’s *555ability to carry out his fiduciary duty to Thelma.
We begin by observing that the special administrator has a fiduciary duty to those who succeed to decedent’s estate. A.R.S. § 14r-3703(A) (“A personal representative is a fiduciary” and “shall use the authority conferred upon him ... for the best interests of successors to the estate.”); A.R.S. § 14-1201(32) (personal representative includes special administrator). An estate’s successors are “those persons, other than creditors, who are entitled to property of a decedent under his will or [Title 14].” A.R.S. § 14-1201(45). Under Title 14, Thelma was entitled, as surviving spouse, to receive from the estate an allowance in lieu of homestead, an exempt property allowance, and a family allowance.