*69OPINION
[…] DES argues that the Board correctly decided that Cummins’ request for review was untimely and, therefore, properly dismissed the request. We wiE not disturb the Board’s findings of fact unless they are arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion. Avila v. Arizona Dep’t of Economic Sec., 160 Ariz. 246, 248, 772 P.2d 600, 602 (App.1989). However, we are not bound by the Board’s legal conclusions and are free to determine whether the Board correctly interpreted the law. Id.
The statute governing requests for review, A.R.S. Section 23-672(F) states:
A party dissatisfied with the decision under subsection E of this section may file a request for review within thirty days from the date of the decision ... The timely filing of such a request for review is a prerequisite to any further appeal ...
We have broadly construed this statute in the past. See Hilde v. Arizona Dep’t of Economic Sec., 166 Ariz. 498, 499, 803 P.2d 909, 910 (App.1990).