FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Tulsa Professional Collection Servs., Inc. v. Pope, 485 U.S. 478, 487, 108 S.Ct. 1340, 1345-46, 99 L.Ed.2d 565 (1988); In re Estate of Kopely, 159 Ariz. 391, 394, 767 P.2d 1181, 1184 (App.1988).
*509When actual notice has not been given to a known creditor, A.R.S. section 14-S803(B) requires that, “[n]otwithstanding subsection A of this section, a claim against a decedent’s estate arising before the death of the decedent presented more than two years after the decedent’s death is barred.” A.R.S. section 14-3804 specifies the manner of presenting claims. It directs that a claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in court, A.R.S. § 14-3804(2), or may “deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed,” A.R.S. § 14-3804(1). The statute further provides that “[t]he claim is deemed presented on receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative.” Id.
The trial court found that, since the petition for allowance of claim was filed on July 2, 1993, the claim was barred pursuant to A.R.S. section 14-3803(B) because it had not been presented within two years after the date of Paul’s death.