FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In any event, we reject this contention. A claimant must provide the personal representative with a copy of the claim for her to keep so that she and any other interested parties will not have to guess as to whether action is required to be taken with respect to that debt.
Moreover, were we to hold that a written claim is not required, we would be ignoring the plain and unambiguous language of A.R.S. section 14-3804(1): “[t]he claimant may deliver ... a written statement of the claim” and “[t]he claim is deemed presented on receipt of the written statement.” (Emphasis added.) The first principle of statutory construction is that we must follow the plain and ordinary meaning of words and phrases unless some other meaning is apparent from the context. Ring v. Taylor, 141 Ariz. 56, 70, 685 P.2d 121, 135 (App.1984).