(2) Whether there was sufficient foundation for a psychiatric witness’s testimony; and
[…] Graver Tank and Mfg. Co. v. Industrial Comm’n, 97 Ariz. 256, 260-61, 399 P.2d 664, 668 (1965) (citing Whitehead v. Keene Roofing Co., 43 So.2d 464 (Fla.1949)).
¶ 6 In 1980, the legislature added to the workers’ compensation statutes section 23-1043.01(B) (1995), which governs the compensability of mental injuries. It provides that “[a] mental ... condition ... is not compensable [by workers’ compensation] unless ... some physical injury related to the employment was a substantial contributing cause of the mental ... condition.”1 Although neither the parties nor the ALJ discussed or analyzed the statute, we cannot ignore the legislature’s pronouncement relating to work-connected mental conditions. See Evenstad v.