*2082. Was the trial court authorized to award attorneys’ fees as delinquent rent pursuant to A.R.S. section 12-1178(A)?
[…] Id.
¶ 6 But Camelback Plaza counters that this holding in DVM Co. has been statutorily overruled by amendments to section 12-1178(A).2 Specifically, the legislature ex*209panded section 12-1178(A) in 1989 by providing that the trial court must also award a successful landlord in a commercial FED action “late charges stated in the rental agreement.” 1989 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 246, § 3. In 1995, the legislature replaced the phrase “late charges” with “all charges.” A.R.S. § 12-1178(A) (Supp.2000). Thus, the current version of section 12-1178(A) provides, in significant part, as follows:
If the defendant is found guilty, the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff for restitution of the premises, for all charges stated in the rental agreement and for costs and, at the plaintiffs option, for all rent found to be due and unpaid through the periodic rental period, as described in § 33-1314, subsection C, as provided for in the rental agreement, and shall grant a writ of restitution.
(Emphasis added.) Camelback Plaza argues that because its lease provides for an award of attorneys’ fees, such fees are “charges stated in the rental agreement” and are therefore recoverable under section 12-1178(A). Not surprisingly, Hard Rock takes the opposite view.
¶ 7 In the only ease addressing the amended language in section 12-1178(A), RREEF Mgmt. Co. v.