1. Whether the tax court abused its discretion in vacating the judgment on mandate based on the amendment to A.R.S. § 42-5159(0(1), and
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 153, § 3(A).
¶ 7 Some 21 months later, on January 12, 2001, Capitol moved for relief from the judgment on mandate. The tax court gi’anted both Capitol’s motion to vacate that judgment and ADOR’s motion for summary judgment on the issue of the nature of the materials in question.
¶ 8 As amended in 1999, A.R.S. § 42-5159(B)(1) provides:
In addition to the [tax] exemptions allowed by subsection A of this section, the following categories of tangible personal property are also exempt:
*2611. Machinery, or equipment, used directly in manufacturing, processing, fabricating, job printing, refining or metallurgical operations. The terms “manufacturing,” “processing,” “fabricating,” “job printing,” “refining” and “metallurgical” as used in this paragraph refer to and include those operations commonly understood within their ordinary meaning. “Metallurgical operations” includes leaching, milling, precipitating, smelting and refining.
¶ 9 As amended also, A.R.S. § 42-5159(C)(1) provides:
The exemptions provided by subsection B of this section do not include:
1. Expendable materials. For purpose of this paragraph, expendable materials do not include any of the categories of tangible personal property specified in subsection B of this section regardless of the cost or useful life of that property.
A. AJDOR’s Appeal from, Order Vacating Judgment on Mandate
¶ 10 As a general principle, we review an order granting relief pursuant to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure (“Rule”) 60(e) for an abuse of the superior court’s discretion. Jarostchuk v.