SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] ore leaching process nonetheless qualified as “machinery or
equipment” for purposes of the exemption because they functioned
as machinery might in an ore leaching process and they were “an
integral part of a complicated process.” The court of appeals
also distinguished its own opinion in Duval Sierrita Corp. v.
Arizona Department of Revenue, 116 Ariz. 200, 568 P.2d 1098
(App. 1977), which had adopted two tests — the ultimate function
and integrated rule tests — for determining whether items were
machinery or equipment “used directly” in qualifying operations
under § 42-5159(B)(1).
¶16 In response to Capitol I, the legislature amended §
42-5159(C)(1), which excludes expendable materials from the
(B)(1) use tax exemption, to provide that “expendable materials
do not include any of the categories of tangible personal
property specified in subsection B of [§ 42-5159] regardless of
the cost or useful life of that property.” See 1999 Ariz. Sess.
Laws, ch. 153, § 2 (emphasis added). The amendment plainly was
9
designed to avoid the interpretation given to the prior version
of subsection (C)(1) in Capitol I. As evidenced by the parties’
arguments, however, there remains a question whether the