State Ex Rel. Department of Revenue v. Capitol Castings, Inc.
[…] The court of appeals also distinguished its own opinion in Duval Sierrita Corp. v. Arizona Department of Revenue, 116 Ariz. 200, 568 P.2d 1098 (App. 1977), which had adopted two tests — the ultimate function and integrated rule tests — for determining whether items were machinery or equipment “used directly” in qualifying operations under § 42-5159(B)(1). ¶16 In response to Capitol I, the legislature amended § 42-5159(C)(1), which excludes expendable materials from the (B)(1) use tax exemption, to provide that “expendable materials do not include any of the categories of tangible personal property specified in subsection B of [§ 42-5159] regardless of the cost or useful life of that property.” See 1999 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 153, § 2 (emphasis added).