BACKGROUND
[…] After the hearing held on that petition, the court granted it. Although B.S. has received the relief she sought in her original petition, we issue this opinion to provide guidance for the juvenile court and others in future proceedings under A.R.S. § 36-2152. See First Phoenix Realty Inv. v. Superior Ct., 173 Ariz. 265, 266, 841 P.2d 1390, 1391 (App.1992).
. For a history of Arizona’s attempts to enact constitutionally permissible provisions, see Planned Parenthood v. Lawall, 307 F.3d 783, 785-86 (9th Cir.2002).
. Section 36-2152(B) provides in full as follows:
B. A judge of the superior court shall, on petition or motion, and after an appropriate hearing, authorize a physician to perform the abortion if the judge determines that the pregnant minor is mature and capable of giving *615informed consent to the proposed abortion. If the judge determines that the pregnant minor is not mature or if the pregnant minor does not claim to be mature, the judge shall determine whether the performance of an abortion on her without the consent from one of her parents or her guardian or conservator would be in her best interests and shall authorize a physician to perform the abortion without consent if the judge concludes that the pregnant minor’s best interests would be served.
Our supreme court has issued instructions and forms implementing judicial bypass procedures under § 36-2152. See http://www.supreme.state.az.us/selfserv/abortion_forms.htm.