Estate of Winn v. Plaza Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Ariz. R. Civ. P. 17(b), (c); A.R.S. § 14-3110; § 14-3703(C); Lacer v. Navajo County, 141 Ariz. 396, 404, 687 P.2d 404, 412 (App.1983) (“[0]nly the personal representative of the deceased may bring an action under A.R.S. § 14-3110,” holding that because the estate was never probated and no personal representative was appointed, no action could be brought).

¶ 10 Mr. Winn did not become the personal representative within two years of his wife’s death. He did not secure his appointment as the estate’s personal representative until five years after her death. As a result, A.R.S. § 14-3108(4) limited his authority as personal representative.

¶ 11 Specifically, the statute provides that: An informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding ... shall not be commenced more than two years after the decedent’s death, except:
4. An informal probate or appointment or a formal testacy or appointment proceeding may be commenced thereafter if no court proceeding concerning the succession or administration has occurred within the two year period. If proceedings are brought under this exception, the personal representative has no right to possess estate assets as provided in § 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the rightful successors to the estate. Claims other than expenses of administration shall not be presented against the estate.

Id. (emphasis added).

¶ 12 The statute lists two requirements. First, a person has two years to secure appointment as a personal representative. Id. Second, if the person secures the appointment more than two years after the decedent’s death, the personal representative “has no right to possess estate assets as provided in § 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title ... in the rightful successors to the estate.” Id.

¶ 13 Plaza Healthcare contends that since the statute limits Mr. Winn’s authority as a personal representative because he was appointed pursuant to the exception, he cannot prosecute the estate’s APSA claim. Mr. Winn, however, responds that the statute only prohibits possession of estate assets “as provided in § 14-3709,” and does not prohibit a late-appointed personal representative from asserting a cause of action belonging to the decedent pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 14-3110, -3703(C).

¶ 14 The principles of statutory interpretation guide our analysis. See supra ¶ 8. The plain language of A.R.S. § 14-3108(4) — “the personal representative has no right to possess estate assets as provided in § 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the rightful successors to the estate”— clearly identifies that its purpose is to limit the power and authority of a late-appointed personal representative to administer the decedent’s estate. It specifically provides that the late-appointed personal representative may only possess estate assets to “confirm title thereto in the rightful successors to the estate.” A.R.S. § 14-3108(4).

¶ 15 We also examine the phrase “the personal representative has no right to possess estate assets as provided in § 14-3709.” Id. In In re Estate of Jorgenson we concluded that A.R.S. § 14-3709 (2005)4 is ambiguous. *120159 Ariz. 214, 216, 766 P.2d 87, 89 (App.1988).