SUPREME COURT OF ARIZONA
[…] the other hand, arguably limits the power of a late-appointed
personal representative to pursue an APSA claim on behalf of a
deceased victim’s estate. Arizona Revised Statutes § 14-3108(4)
provides that a personal representative who is appointed to
represent an estate more than two years after the decedent’s
death “has no right to possess estate assets as provided in
§ 14-3709 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the
unless otherwise noted, we refer to the current version of
A.R.S. § 46-455.
- 4 -
rightful successors to the estate.” 2 Plaza contends that A.R.S.
§ 14-3108(4) precludes George Winn from pursuing his late wife’s
APSA claim on behalf of her estate because, as a late-appointed
personal representative, he may not “possess” the claim, an
estate asset, “beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in
the rightful successors to the estate.” Both the superior court
and the court of appeals agreed and disposed of the case on this
basis. See Winn, 212 Ariz. at 120, ¶ 16, 128 P.3d at 237.
¶7 Resolving this dispute requires us to construe § 46-
455 of APSA in light of § 14-3108(4) of Arizona’s probate code.