Northwest Fire District v. U.S. Home of Arizona Construction Co.
[…] Specifically, US Home contends that development fees are substantially similar in their purpose and nature to the facilities benefit assessment imposed by the District and that, because the legislature could have used the term “development fee” in authorizing fees pursuant to § 48-805(B)(14) but did not, the District exceeded the scope of its authority.

¶ 22 We agree with US Home that both the District’s manner of collecting the assessment — requiring payment when a building permit is issued — and the stated purpose of the assessment mirror features of a development fee. See § 9-463.05(A) (“A municipality may assess development fees to offset costs to the municipality associated with providing necessary public services to a development.”); § 9-463.05(B)(3) (developers pay fees when construction permit is issued). But we disagree that any such similarity is fatal to the District’s claim of authority to impose the assessment.