Northwest Fire District v. U.S. Home of Arizona Construction Co.
[…] In addressing a challenge to a San Diego city resolution imposing a facilities benefit assessment, a California court defined the term as “a special assessment against real property for public improvements.” Barratt Am., Inc. v. City of San Diego, 117 Cal.App.4th 809, 12 Cal.Rptr.3d 132, 135, 137 (2004); see also City of San Diego v. Holodnak, 157 Cal.App.3d 759, 203 Cal.Rptr. 797, 798 (1984) (“The [facilities benefit assessment] is a method of spreading the cost for certain public facilities among the properties benefited by those facilities.”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 324.31110 (giving river management board power to “[a]dopt and maintain a schedule of benefit assessments upon local units of government in the district levied to help defray the costs of capital improvements”); Wash.