Northwest Fire District v. U.S. Home of Arizona Construction Co.
[…] “In reviewing a summary judgment in a ease involving undisputed material facts, we independently review the trial court’s application of the law to the facts. Additionally, we review the interpretation and application of statutes de novo.” Vales v. Kings Hill Condo. Ass’n, 211 Ariz. 561, ¶ 9, 125 P.3d 381, 384 (App.2005) (citation omitted).

Did the District Have Statutory Authority to Adopt the Resolution?

¶ 6 Section 48-805 sets forth the powers and duties of fire districts, which include the power to “[a]dopt resolutions establishing fee schedules for providing fire protection services and services for the preservation of life including emergency fire and emergency medical services, plan reviews, standby charges, fire cause determination, users’ fees, facilities benefit assessments or any other fee schedule that may be required.” § 48-805(B)(14). We interpret statutes to effectuate the intent of the legislature. Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶ 14, 110 P.3d 1013, 1017 (2005).