Northwest Fire District v. U.S. Home of Arizona Construction Co.
[…] rolls for up to fifteen months.

¶4          In   2003,    the    District    responded     to   fires    at     three

partially    constructed        homes.       Because    the     value    of     these

structures was not on the property tax rolls, District resources

were expended to protect property that had not yet been fully

taxed.      This    situation      prompted     the    District     to    consider

imposing a fee, due upon application for a building permit, on

new construction.

¶5          In   December      2004,   the   District’s    board,       relying   on

A.R.S. § 48-805(B)(14), approved Resolution 2004-048 authorizing

a facilities benefit assessment on new construction.                          Section

48-805(B)(14) states that fire districts may:

      [a]dopt resolutions establishing fee schedules for
      providing fire protection services and services for
      the preservation of life including emergency fire and
      emergency medical services, plan reviews, standby
      charges,   fire  cause   determination, users’  fees,
      facilities benefit assessments or any other fee
      schedule that may be required.

(Emphasis added.)


                                         3
¶6            According         to    the    Resolution,            a     facilities          benefit

assessment         was     necessary        to    pay       “the        costs       of   developing