State v. Cifelli
[…] State v. Williams, 144 Ariz. at 489, 698 P.2d at 734. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-3318(A) (2004), the Department must provide written notice to a licensee informing him when his license is suspended. The written notice must be sent by mail to the address provided to the Department on the licensee’s application, unless the licensee has notified the Department of a change in his address pursuant to § 28-448(A) (requiring licensees to “notify the department within ten days” of any change in address). § 28-3318(0). Pursuant to § 28-3318(D), “[s]ervice of the notice provided by this section is complete on mailing.” Furthermore, § 28-3318(E) provides:

Compliance with the mailing provisions of this section constitutes notice of the suspension, revocation, [or] cancellation ... for purposes of prosecution under § 28-1383[.j The state is not required to prove actual receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of the suspension, revocation, [or] cancellation].]

¶ 13 Although the statutory scheme establishes a presumption that the licensee has received notice, and therefore has actual knowledge, of his license suspension when the Department complies with the mailing requirement, this presumption is rebuttable and a defendant may demonstrate that he did not receive the notice. See State v. Jennings, 150 Ariz. 90, 94, 722 P.2d 258, 262 (1986). “[0]nce the state proves mailing of the notice of suspension, the state no longer has the burden to prove receipt of the notice or actual knowledge of its contents. The burden then shifts to the defendant to show that he did not receive the notice.” State v. Church, 175 Ariz. 104, 108, 854 P.2d 137, 141 (App.1993).