specially concurring.
[…] specially concurring.
¶ 31 I agree with the majority that the trial court did not err by denying Stanley’s motion to suppress. I write separately because I conclude that Stanley’s request to speak to an attorney was a “failure to expressly agree to the test” and was therefore “deemed a refusal” pursuant to A.R.S. § 28-1321(B), thus authorizing Officer D.K. to seek a search warrant pursuant to § 28-1321(D)(1).
*260¶ 32 A person who operates a motor vehicle in Arizona “gives consent ... to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration” if arrested for DUI. A.R.S. § 28-1321(A). Under § 28-1321(B), an arrested person has two choices when requested by a law enforcement officer to submit to one or more of the tests prescribed by § 28-1321(A). First, the person may consensually submit to the test or tests designated by the officer.