FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] City of Phoenix v. Geyler, 144 Ariz. 323, 328, 697 P.2d 1073, 1078 (1985). However, an abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court commits an error of law in exercising its discretion. Fuentes v. Fuentes, 209 Ariz. 51, 56, ¶ 23, 97 P.3d 876, 881 (App.2004). We consider issues of statutory interpretation de novo. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., 218 Ariz. 172, 178, ¶ 5, 181 P.3d 219, 225 (App.2008); Johnson v. Johnson, 195 Ariz. 389, 391, ¶ 9, 988 P.2d 621, 623 (App.1999).
A.R.S. § 23-907(E)
¶ 12 This dispute hinges on interpretation of A.R.S. § 23-907(E), which reads:
The employer shall be notified of the employer’s liability to the special fund periodically and this notice shall include a ten per cent [sic] penalty of the amount expended by the special fund or a penalty of one thousand dollars, whichever is greater, plus interest on the amount expended and the penalty pursuant to § 44-1201. The payments made from the special fund pursuant to the award plus the penalty shall act as a judgment against the employer. The commission shall file the award in the office of the clerk of the superior court in any county in the state and such award shall be entered in the civil order book and judgment docket and when so filed and entered shall be a lien for eight years from the date of the award upon the property of the employer located in the county. Execution may issue thereon within eight years in the same manner and with like effect as if the award were a judgment of the superior court.
¶ 13 When interpreting a statutory provision, courts look primarily to the statute’s language and give effect to the statute’s terms in accordance with their commonly accepted meanings. State v. Reynolds, 170 Ariz. 233, 234, 823 P.2d 681, 682 (1992).