FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] A.R.S. § 23-907(E). The statute speaks of “payments” made by the Special Fund in the plural, but uses the term “award” in the singular. It also contemplates payments made pursuant to a preexisting award, not an “award” filed years after benefit payments cease.
¶ 19 Applying the clear language of the statute, we determine that the ICA must file “the award,” which then acts as a lien on the employer’s property.5 Thereafter, as benefit payments are made, by operation of law, the amounts paid can be recouped as a judgment against the employer. This process is analogous to that created in A.R.S. § 25-503(1), dealing with child support orders, which provides:
The right of a party entitled to receive support or the department to receive child support payments as provided in the court order vests as each installment falls due. Each vested child suppont installment is enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 20 If it chooses to do so, the ICA may begin enforcement proceedings against an employer immediately upon paying benefits on a claim.