FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] The Commission Did Not File “the Award. ”
¶ 15 The Commission conceded below that, “[a]n Original Award was issued ... on *287April 10, 1992.” As noted supra, however, the only document the ICA filed with the superior court clerk was the “Final Award” dated October 11, 2000. Notwithstanding its caption, this document was not an “award,” as that term is defined by the legislature and Arizona case law. It did, however, qualify as one of the statutorily-required notices sent to employers periodically to advise them of their liability to the Special Fund.
¶ 16 Section 23-901(1) defines “Award” as “the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee.” A.R.S. § 23-901(1). As Word correctly notes, “awards” adjudicate rights of injured workers. “Awards” are not synonymous with the statutory employer notices required by A.R.S. § 23-907(E).