*521FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] ¶ 9 Section 23-901(12) defines “order” as: any rule, direction, requirement, standard, determination or decision other than an award or a directive by the commission or an [ALJ] relative to any entitlement to compensation benefits, or to the amount thereof, and any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a compensation matter.
AR.S. § 23-901(12) (Supp.2010) (emphasis added). The ICA argues the ruling from which Buehler appeals is not an “order” within § 23-901(12) because it falls within an exception the statute provides for “any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a compensation matter.” For his part, Buehler agrees that the ALJ decision at issue is a “procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a compensation matter.” But contrary to the ICA, Buehler argues § 23-901(12) includes such a ruling within the definition of “order.”
¶ 10 Section 23-901(12) provides that “order” means “any ... decision” “other than” certain specified categories of decisions. It plainly excludes from the definition of “order” “an award or directive ... relative to any entitlement to compensation benefits, or to the amount thereof.” The question is whether the exception language (“other than”) also applies to the final phrase (“and any procedural ruling relative to the processing or adjudicating of a compensation matter”).