*521FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] “ Award’ means the finding or decision of an administrative law judge or the commission as to the amount of compensation or benefit due an injured employee or the dependents of a deceased employee.” AR.S. § 23-901(1).
C. Jurisdiction of Buehler’s Appeal.
¶ 7 The ICA has yet to issue an award determining compensation in Buehler’s ease. As we have said, this appeal arises from Buehler’s contention that the ALJ erred by setting a hearing on his claim in Phoenix rather than in Yavapai County, where he lives. Buehler argues the ALJ’s *522ruling is appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 23-946(A), which provides:
Any person in interest dissatisfied with an order of the [ICA] may within thirty days commence an action in the superior court of the county where the property, plant or place of employment affected by the order is located against the [ICA] as defendant to set aside, vacate or amend the order, on the ground that the order is unreasonable or unlawful, and the superior court shall have exclusive jurisdiction thereof.
¶ 8 Because § 23-946(A) allows a person in interest to appeal only an “order” of the ICA, the statute granted jurisdiction to the superior court in this case only if the ALJ’s venue ruling was an “order.”