State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris
[…] Browning, 214 Ariz. 250, 252, ¶ 8, 151 P.3d 533, 535 (2007) (describing several bills wherein the legislature expressly stated the statutes apply retroactively), superseded by statute, S.B. 1449, 2009 Ariz. Sess. Laws, eh. 190, §§ 1-2 (1st Reg. Sess.), as recognized in Montes, 226 Ariz. at 196, ¶ 11, 245 P.3d at 881; State v. Rios, 225 Ariz. 292, 296, ¶¶ 9-11, 237 P.3d 1052, 1056 (App.2010) (noting that in responding to Garcia, the legislature changed the statute by incorporating the following express language: “Laws 2006, chapter 199 applies retroactively!.]”).

¶ 9 Finally, AR.S. § 1-246 (2012) expressly provides that when a penalty is changed, the new penalty “shall not be inflicted for a breach of the law committed before the second took effect, but the offender shall be punished under the law in force when the offense was committed.” This statute “is a clear and unequivocal expression of legislative intent that an offender’s punishment is to be determined when he commits his offense!.]” Baker v. Superior Court, 190 Ariz. 336, 339, 947 P.2d 910, 913 (App.1997).