State ex rel. Montgomery v. Harris
[…] The State then requested special action relief in this court, seeking reversal of the superior court’s order.

¶ 3 Because the State lacks an adequate remedy by way of appeal and its petition presents a pure question of law, we accept jurisdiction. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc. v. Ellis, 215 Ariz. 268, 270, ¶ 9, 159 P.3d 578, 580 (App.2007). “We review de novo issues involving interpretation, application, and retroactivity of statutes.” State v. Williams, 220 Ariz. 331, 335, ¶ 11, 206 P.3d 780, 784 (App.2008).

¶ 4 As of the date of the offense, A.R.S. § 28-1382(D)(l) (2011) stated that a person convicted of DUI under § 28-1382(A)(l) “[sjhall be sentenced to serve not less than thirty consecutive days in jail[.]” Subsequently, the legislature adopted subsection (I), which at the time of sentencing provided as follows: