Niehaus v. Huppenthal
[…] The purpose of the ESA is “to provide options for the education of students in this state.” AR.S. § 15-2402(A). To qualify, a student must have a recognized disability, and have either attended a public school in the previous year or been the recipient of a scholarship from either a school tuition organization or the ESA See AR.S. § 15-2401(5). A qualifying student can receive a scholarship equal to ninety percent of the base support level that otherwise would be provided for state education of the student. AR.S. § 15-2402(C). The parent of a scholarship student must agree to provide an education for the student in at least “reading, grammar, mathematics, social studies and science,” and agree to “[n]ot enroll the qualified student in a school district or charter school and release the school district from all obligations to educate the qualified student.” A.R.S. § 15-2402(1), (2). The parent may then apply the scholarship funds to one or more of eleven permissible uses:

(a) Tuition or fees at a qualified school.
(b) Textbooks required by a qualified school.