CSA 13-101 Loop, LLC v. Loop 101, LLC
[…] See id.

¶ 15 The legislature has expressly prohibited certain borrowers from waiving the protections of the anti-deficiency statutes when a lender forecloses residential dwellings on land 2.5 acres or less. In judicial foreclosures of a mortgage to secure “payment of the balance of the purchase price, or to secure a loan to pay all or part of the purchase price,” AR.S. § 33-729(A) expressly prohibits such waivers by stating that if the proceeds of the execution sale “are insufficient to satisfy” the debt, it “may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary.” (Emphasis added.) In foreclosures under a deed of trust, § 33-814(G) similarly prohibits such waivers: “[N]o action may be maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the amount of the indebtedness and any interest, costs and expenses.”