opinion of the Court.
[…] If equitable subrogation is permitted, the junior lien-holder, now the subrogee, is entitled to obtain and record a written assignment of the superior lienholder’s rights to place others on notice of the subrogation. Restatement § 7.6 cmt. a.
¶ 13 This case presents our first opportunity to address the interplay between equitable subrogation and the priority granted to mechanics’ liens by § 33-992(A), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
The liens provided for in this article ... are preferred to all liens, mortgages or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished except any mortgage or deed of trust that is given as security for a loan made by a construction lender ... if the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded within ten days after labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished.
Until this case, our court of appeals has consistently acknowledged the viability of equitable subrogation in the mechanics’ lien context. See Cont’l Lighting & Contracting, Inc. v. Premier Grading & Utils., LLC, 227 Ariz. 382, 385 ¶ 9, 258 P.3d 200, 203 (App. 2011); Lamb Excavation, Inc. v.