BACKGROUND
[…] I. Historical Preference of Mechanics’ Liens
¶ 8 A lien is defined as a “legal right or interest that a creditor has in another’s property, lasting [usually] until a debt or duty that it secures is satisfied.” Black’s Law Dictionary 941 (8th ed.2004). Every person who provides labor or materials for the construction of any building “shall have a lien” on such building for the work done or materials supplied. AR.S. § 33-981. Enforcement of the lien is contingent upon compliance with detailed statutory procedures, see A.R.S. §§ 33-981 to -1008, and the lien’s priority is governed by § 33-992(A), which provides in part:
The hens provided for in this article ... are preferred to all liens, mortgages or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished except any mortgage or deed of trust that is given as security for a loan made by a construction lender ... if the mortgage or deed of trust is recorded within ten days after labor was commenced or the materials were commenced to be furnished.
(Emphasis added.) Legislative recognition that mechanics’ liens have priority over subsequent liens has been in existence since 1865, almost half a century before statehood: