BACKGROUND
[…] Id. at 325, 408 P.2d at 845. The court quoted the relevant portion of § 33-992, and stated that because the bank’s lien attached to the property after the mechanic’s lien, “the statute is applicable, unless some other factor affords the appellee a priority, in whole or in part.” Id. (emphasis added). With no additional statutory analysis, the court then determined, “consistent with equity and law,” that the bank’s lien should be equitably sub-rogated to the Eyre mortgage. Id. In our view, the Peterman-Donnelly court failed to adhere to the plain language of § 33-992, which, if applied as written, gives priority to a mechanic’s lien over “all liens, mortgages, or other encumbrances upon the property attaching subsequent to the time the labor was commenced or the materials were furnished.”
¶ 15 Lamb also involved the foreclosure of a mechanic’s lien and a determination of priority. 208 Ariz. at 479, ¶ 2, 95 P.3d at 543. The trial court granted summary judgment to the contractor, rejecting the bank’s equitable subrogation argument.