*568OPINION
[…] (b) Where the lien claimant has been paid in full or a part of the amount provided for in the progress billing, ....
(c) Where the lien claimant is required to execute a waiver and release in exchange for or to induce payment of a final billing and the lien claimant is not paid in exchange for the waiver and release or a single payee check or joint payee check is given in exchange for the waiver and release, ....
(d) Where the lien claimant has been paid the final billing. . . .
See also NRS 108.2457(1) (allowing for lien waivers only when the lien claimant: “(a) Executes and delivers a waiver and release that is signed by the lien claimant or the lien claimant’s authorized agent in the form set forth in this section; and (b) In the case of a conditional waiver and release, receives payment of the amount identified in the conditional waiver and release”).
Concerning the interplay between NRS 108.2453 and NRS 108.2457, the parties take divergent positions.