White Mountain Health Center, Inc. v. Maricopa County
[…] ¶ 66 Contrary to the County’s contention, the zoning issue is not whether the AMMA preempts local jurisdictions from regulating or restricting the location of MMDs. Rather, we are called upon to harmonize two statutory provisions, with the goal of giving meaning to both while also construing the AMMA to give effect to the voters’ intent. Gear, 239 Ariz. at 345-47, ¶¶ 11, 19, 372 P.3d 287. Pursuant to counties’ general authority to zone, counties “may adopt a zoning ordinance in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, convenience and general welfare.” AR.S. § 11-811(A) (2012); see A.R.S. § 11-802(A) (2012) (stating county, “in order to conserve and promote the public health, safety, convenience and welfare,” is under a mandatory duty to “plan and provide for the future growth and improvement of its jurisdiction”). However, pursuant to the AMMA, “counties may enact reasonable zoning regulations that limit the use of land for [MMDs] to specified areas in the manner provided in .., title 11, chapter 6, article 2.”24 AR.S. § 36-2806.01 (emphasis added).