White Mountain Health Center, Inc. v. Maricopa County
[…] We first examine the plain language of the provision and, if it is clear and unambiguous, we generally subscribe to that meaning.”). The plain meaning of the statute is the best indicator of that intent. U.S. Parking Sys. v. City of Phoenix, 160 Ariz. 210, 211, 772 P.2d 33 (App. 1989) (“An unambiguous statute should be interpreted to mean what it plainly states unless an absurdity results.”); County of Cochise v. Faria, 221 Ariz. 619, 622, ¶ 9, 212 P.3d 967 (App. 2009) (“We look first to the plain language of the statute because that is the best indicator of legislative intent.”).

¶ 69 Section 36-2806.01 is plain on its face. It does not preempt local zoning restrictions on MMDs but authorizes local jurisdictions to enact “reasonable zoning regulations that limit the use of land for [MMDs] to specified areas in the manner provided in ... title 11, chapter 6, article 2.” (emphasis added). As such, a local jurisdiction cannot adopt a zoning regulation that is self-defeating by banning MMDs.