White Mountain Health Center, Inc. v. Maricopa County
[…] See also Joe Hemp’s First Hemp Bank, 2016 WL 375082 at *3 (holding that city’s requirement for medical marijuana dispensaries to obtain permit was mere regulation and did not require operators to aid and abet violation of or to conspire to violate CSA).

¶ 53 Third, the County rationalizes its fear of prosecution by relying on past statements of federal prosecutors, who themselves are limited in deciding what cases to prosecute. See 28 U.S.C. § 542 (“Each assistant United States attorney is subject to removal by the President.”); United States v. Cox, 342 F.2d 167, 171 (5th Cir. 1965) (stating the United States Attorney General exercises discretion as to whether to prosecute a particular case); United States v.