The second count charged, in pertinent part, that the defendant did
[…] The facts which gave rise to the indictment essentially were that the defendant and his brother had, on the strength of a contemplated partnership in the operation of a restaurant-bar in Kona, advanced certain sums to Dorothy Darnell. When the deal fell through, the defendant demanded the money back. When she refused, the defendant on the first occasion threatened to inflict bodily harm upon her if she failed to comply. On the second occasion he threatened serious damage to her property.
The defendant was indicted under penal code provisions identical to HRS § 705-500 (1976) and HRS §, 707-724(l)(a) and (b) (1976) (current version at HRS § 707-764(2) (Supp. 1979)).
HRS § 705-500 (1976) provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if he:
(b) Intentionally engages in conduct which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, constitutes a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in his commission of the crime.
*107HRS § 707-724(l)(a) and (b) (1976) (repealed 1979) provided: