In re the Estate of Girod
[…] Certain of the other heirs-at-law filed a caveat alleging that the will in question was executed as a result of the incompetency of the testatrix and undue influence. The court below, after a probate trial, upheld the will. The contestants then filed an appeal to a jury.

Subsequently, however, the contestants and the proponent of the will reached a compromise settlement of their dispute, and that settlement was approved by the court.

Section 560:3-1102, HRS, as it read at the time of the approval of the settlement, states:

Procedure for securing court approval of compromise. The procedure for securing court approval of a compromise is as follows:
(1) The terms of the compromise shall be set forth in an agreement in writing which shall be executed by all competent persons and parents acting for any minor child having beneficial interests or having claims which will or may be affected by the compromise. Execution is not required by any person whose identity cannot be ascertained or whose whereabouts is unknown and cannot reasonably be ascertained.
(2) Any interested person, including the personal representative or a trustee, then may submit the agreement to the court for its approval and for execution by the personal representative, the trustee of every affected testamentary trust, and other fiduciaries and representatives.
(3) After notice to all interested persons or their representatives, including the personal representative of the estate and all affected trustees of trusts, the court, if it finds that the contest or controversy is in good faith and that the effect of the agreement upon the interests of persons represented by fiduciaries or other representatives is just and reasonable, shall make an order approving the agreement and directing all fiduciaries under its supervision to execute the agreement. Minor children may be bound only represented by a guardian ad litem who joins in execution of the compromise. Upon the making of the order and the execution of the agreement, all *582further disposition of the estate is in accordance with the terms of the agreement.

An interested party is defined in § 560:1-201(24), HRS, as follows: