Kauai Hotel, L.P. v. County of Kaua'i
[…] The appeal shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law, including constitutional questions involved in the appeal.

. The Board’s decision also reduced the assessed land values of other parcels that are not at issue in this appeal. However, the Board did not change the assessed value of Parcel 2.

. HRS § 232-3 provides in pertinent part:

Grounds of appeal, real property taxes. In the case of a real property tax appeal, no taxpayer or county shall be deemed aggrieved by an assessment, nor shall an assessment be lowered or an exemption allowed, unless there is shown:
(1) Assessment of the property exceeds by more than twenty per cent the ratio of assessment to market value used by the director of taxation as the real property tax base, or
(2) Lack of uniformity or inequality, brought about by illegality of the methods used or error in the application of the methods to the property involved, or
[[Image here]]
(4) Illegality, on any ground arising under the Constitution or laws of the United States or the laws of the State (in addition to the ground of illegality of the methods used, mentioned in clause (2)).

The Taxpayer also cited Kaua'i County Code (KCC) § 5A-12.3(1), (2), and (4), which are substantially similar to the provisions in HRS § 232-3, supra, but which only apply to appeals before the Board.

. HRCP Rule 54(b) provides in pertinent part: