Wong v. General Telcourier, Inc.
[…] . "Where the entire dispute has been submitted to arbitration, the circuit court is not authorized to increase the arbitration award by ordering the payment of interest commencing prior to the date of the arbitration award.” Kalawaia v. AIG Hawaii Ins. Co., 90 Hawai'i 167, 168, 977 P.2d 175, 176 (1999). However, this rule does not apply in the situation where the entire dispute was not submitted to arbitration and the arbitration did not determine the total amount of compensation due to the petitioner. Id. at 175, 977 P.2d at 183.

. HRS § 478-2 (1993) states in relevant part that "[w]hen there is no express written contract fixing a different rate of interest, interest shall be allowed at the rate of ten per cent a year[.]”