Wong v. General Telcourier, Inc.
[…] Kb)

KSBE elected to file a Complaint in the District Court of the First Circuit for the $15,718.61 unpaid part of the $30,000 license fee, plus the following:

Additionally, pursuant to Hawaii [Hawaii] Revised Statutes § 478-2 and other relevant authorities, KSBE is entitled to accrued interest on the principal amount at the rate of 10% per annum, from the date that the rent first became due—July 1, 1992. Furthermore, pursuant to ¶ 22 of the License Agreement, KSBE is entitled to recover from GTI the reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs that KSBE incurs in this action.

HRS § 604-5(a) (Supp.1998), which establishes the civil jurisdiction of the district courts, provides in relevant part as follows:

Except as otherwise provided, the district courts shall have jurisdiction in all civil actions, where the debt, amount, damages, or the value of the property claimed does not exceed $20,000.... Attorney’s commissions or fees, including those stipulated in any note or contract sued on, interest, and costs, shall not be included in computing the jurisdictional amount.

GTI contends that the district court lacked jurisdiction over KSBE’s Complaint because KSBE sued for an amount totalling over $20,000. We conclude that the district court had jurisdiction.

The only relevant Hawaii precedent is Jen-Pac Travel Service, Inc. v.