Opinion of the Court by
[…] According to the rules of statutory construction, “we must read statutory language in the context of the entire statute and construe it in a manner consistent with its purpose.” Rauch, 94 Hawai'i at 322, 13 P.3d at 331 (citations and internal block quote format omitted). And “where the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, our only duty is to give effect to its plain and obvious meaning.” Wells, 78 Hawai'i at 376, 894 P.2d at 73 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Hence, we examine the plain language of the entirety of the statute relied upon by Ng. HRS § 576B-401 (Supp.2000) provides:
Petition to establish support order, (a) If a support order entitled to recognition under this chapter has not been issued, a responding tribunal of this State may issue a support order if:
(1) The individual seeking the order resides in another state; or
(2) The support enforcement agency seeking the order is located ’ in another state.
(b) The tribunal may issue a temporary child support order if:
(1) The respondent has signed a verified statement acknowledging parentage;
(2) The respondent has been determined by or pursuant to law to be the parent; or
(3) There is other clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is the child’s parent.
(c) Upon finding, after notice and opportunity to be heard, that an obligor owes a duty of support, the tribunal shall issue a support order directed to the obligor and may issue other orders pursuant to section 576B-305.
This language is clear and unambiguous. If a support order does not already exist, HRS § 576B-401(a), the provisions of HRS § 576B-401(b) allow the responding tribunal of this State to order the respondent to pay temporary child support if there is sufficient indication, as defined by the statute, that the respondent is indeed the child’s parent. Section 576B-401(b) is remedial—and not limiting, as Ng would have it—pending the issuance of a final support- order pursuant to HRS § 576B-305.
In turn, HRS § 576B-305(b) provides:
Duties and powers of responding tribunal ....
(b) A responding tribunal of this State, to the extent otherwise authorized by law, may do one or more of the following:
(1) Issue or enforce a support order, modify a child support order, or render a judgment to determine parentage;