Opinion of the Court by
[…] This language is clear and unambiguous. If a support order does not already exist, HRS § 576B-401(a), the provisions of HRS § 576B-401(b) allow the responding tribunal of this State to order the respondent to pay temporary child support if there is sufficient indication, as defined by the statute, that the respondent is indeed the child’s parent. Section 576B-401(b) is remedial—and not limiting, as Ng would have it—pending the issuance of a final support- order pursuant to HRS § 576B-305.
In turn, HRS § 576B-305(b) provides:
Duties and powers of responding tribunal ....
(b) A responding tribunal of this State, to the extent otherwise authorized by law, may do one or more of the following:
(1) Issue or enforce a support order, modify a child support order, or render a judgment to determine parentage;
(2) Order an obligor to comply with a child support order, specifying the amount and the manner of compliance;
(3) Order income withholding;
(4) Determine the amount of any arrear-ages, and specify a method of payment;
(5) Enforce orders by civil or criminal contempt, or both;
(6) Set aside property for satisfaction of the support order;
(7) Place liens and order execution on the obligor’s property;
(8) Order an obligor to keep the tribunal informed of the obligor’s current residential address, telephone number, em*381ployer, address of employment, and telephone number at the place of employment;
(9) Issue a bench warrant for an obligor who has failed after proper notice to appear at a healing ordered by the tribunal and enter the bench warrant in any local and state computer systems for criminal warrants;
(10) Order the obligor to seek appropriate employment by specified methods;
(11) Award reasonable attorney’s fees and other fees and costs; and
(12) Grant any other available remedy.