State v. Johnson
[…] *471Furthermore, Defendant cites no authority to support his assertion that the collateral order exception confers appellate jurisdiction in the unique circumstances of this case. “Thus, we must construe the collateral order doctrine narrowly and be parsimonious in its application.” Abrams, 88 Hawai'i at 324, 966 P.2d at 636 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). We conclude that the collateral order exception does not apply in this case.

Finally, Defendant avers we have jurisdiction based upon HRS § 602-4. HRS § 602-4 (1993) provides that “[t]he supreme court shall have the general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to prevent and correct errors and abuses therein where no other remedy is expressly provided by law.” However,

a strong commitment to the prudential rules shaping the exercise of our jurisdiction has resulted in a sparing use of this extraordinary power.
This court will employ its supervisory power only upon a shoving of compelling circumstances. State v. Estrada, 69 Haw.