Dissenting Opinion by
[…] However, the supi'eme court specifically limited its holding as follows:
We note that this holding applies only to statutes with fee-shifting provisions enacted to “encourage the enforcement of ... law through lawsuits filed by private persons.” [Pennsylvania v. Delaware Valley Citizens’ Council for Clean Air,] 483 U.S. [711,] 737[, 107 S.Ct. 3078, 97 L.Ed.2d 585 (1987)] (Blackmun, J., dissenting). For example, the holding is inapplicable to attorney’s fees under HRS § 607-14 (1993), which authorizes courts to award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party “in all actions in the nature of assumpsit and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in writing that provides for an attorney’s fee.”
Schefke, at 454, 32 P.3d at 98.
This case did not involve “the enforcement of ... law through lawsuits filed by private persons.”