Dissenting Opinion by
[…] In Schefke, the trial court, based on Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 378-5(c) (1993) and 388-11(c) (Supp.2000), awarded the plaintiff attorney’s fees and costs totaling $92,567.16 for prevailing on a claim that he suffered retaliation by his employer after he filed an employment discrimination claim with the Hawai'i Civil Rights Commission. Hawaii Revised Statutes § 378-5(c) provides:
In any action brought under this part, the court, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, shall allow costs of action, including costs of fees of any nature and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.
Hawaii Revised Statutes § 388—11(c) states, in relevant part:
(c) The court in any action brought under this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow interest of six per cent per year from the date the wages were due, costs of action, including costs of .fees of any nature, and reasonable attorney’s fees, to be paid by the defendant.
The Hawai'i Supreme Court held that when an attorney has entered into a contingent fee arrangement with his or her client, a trial court may enhance an award of reasonable attorney’s fees under a fee-shifting statute such as HRS §§ 378-5(c) and 388-11(c).