***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] 3
HRCP Rule 54(d) (2011) provides:
(d) Costs; attorneys’ fees.
(1) Costs other than attorneys’ fees. Except
when express provision therefor is made either in a
statute or in these rules, costs shall be allowed as
of course to the prevailing party unless the court
otherwise directs; but costs against the State or a
county, or an officer or agency of the State or a
county, shall be imposed only to the extent permitted
by law. Costs may be taxed by the clerk on 48 hours’
notice. On motion served within 5 days thereafter,
the action of the clerk may be reviewed by the court.
4
HRS § 607-24 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
Neither the State nor any county or any political
subdivision, board, or commission thereof, nor any
officer, acting in the officer’s official capacity on
behalf of the State or any county or other political
subdivision, board, or commission thereof, shall be
taxed costs or required to pay or make any deposit for
the same or file any bond in any case whether for
costs, on motion for new trial, or on appeal, or for
any other purpose whatsoever. In all cases in which a
final judgment or decree is obtained against the
State, county, or other political subdivision or any
board or commission thereof, any and all deposits for
costs made by the prevailing party shall be returned
to the prevailing party, and the prevailing party
shall be reimbursed by the State, county, or other
political subdivision, board, or commission thereof,
as the case may be, all actual disbursements, not
including attorney’s fees or commissions, made by the
prevailing party and approved by the court.
(Emphasis added).
-5-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
by David Kimo Frankel and Ashley Obrey, Native Hawaiian Legal
Corporation (NHLC) attorneys, at both the trial and appellate
levels. Specifically, Kaleikini seeks fees totaling $127,579.00,