***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] immunity must be unequivocally expressed in statutory
text; (3) a statute’s legislative history cannot
supply a waiver that does not appear clearly in any
statutory text; (4) it is not a court’s right to
extend the waiver of sovereign immunity more broadly
than has been directed by the [the legislature]; and
(5) sovereign immunity is not to be waived by policy
arguments[.]
Taylor-Rice, 105 Hawai#i at 110, 94 P.3d at 665 (citations,
internal quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
In the instant case, Kaleikini argues that the State
waived its sovereign immunity pursuant to HRS § 6E-13(b) and
13
HRS § 661-1 (1993) provides, in pertinent part:
The several circuit courts of the State and, except as
otherwise provided by statute or rule, the several
state district courts shall, subject to appeal as
provided by law, have original jurisdiction to hear
and determine the following matters, and, unless
otherwise provided by law, shall determine all
questions of fact involved without the intervention of
a jury.
(1) All claims against the State founded upon
any statute of the State; or upon any regulation
of an executive department; or upon any
contract, expressed or implied, with the State,
and all claims which may be referred to any such
court by the legislature; provided that no
action shall be maintained, nor shall any
process issue against the State, based on any
contract or any act of any state officer which
the officer is not authorized to make or do by
the laws of the State, nor upon any other cause
of action than as herein set forth.
(Emphasis added).
-26-
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
article XI, section 9 of the Hawai#i Constitution. For the
reasons set forth below, neither HRS § 6E-13(b) nor article XI,
section 9 waives the State’s sovereign immunity.