IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Zucco, 71 F.3d at 190 (finding
probable cause where driver was “arguably in violation” of Texas traffic law).
The district court was permitted to – and did – credit that testimony.
In addition, Officer Thurmond testified that Mitcham traveled over 1,000
feet while straddling the lane markings. Although Davis correctly notes that
switching lanes is not prohibited under Texas law, the conduct described by
Thurmond, and at least partially admitted by Mitcham, arguably constitutes a
violation of the Texas Transportation Code. See id.; TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §
545.060 (Vernon 1995) (“An operator on a roadway divided into two or more
clearly marked lanes for traffic . . . (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely
within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement
can be made safely.”). Again, the district court found as a matter of fact that
Mitcham had committed these infractions. The conclusion that Mitcham had
committed two traffic violations was certainly plausible in light of the record as
7
No. 08-40464
a whole, and is not clearly erroneous.