IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] and Veronica Mitcham, credited Thurmond’s testimony, and concluded that
Mitcham had committed two traffic violations under Texas law.
Davis claims that there was no probable cause for the traffic stop, because
(1) it was impossible for Thurmond to have observed Mitcham failing to stop
behind the stop line from his vantage point behind the car; and (2) the faded
nature of the stop line compelled that she only stop “at the place nearest the
intersecting roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the
6
No. 08-40464
intersecting roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 544.010 (Vernon 1995) (traffic
law applicable in the absence of a functioning stop light); see also TEX. TRANSP.
CODE ANN. § 544.007 (Vernon 1995) (“An operator of a vehicle facing only a
steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line. In the absence of a
stop line, the operator shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side
of the intersection.”)
However, Thurmond testified that the rear wheels of the vehicle were over
the solid white line, and the exhibits admitted during the suppression hearing
show a distinct, though partially faded, stop line that could have been visible to