United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Yogi
[…] This court has said that collective bargaining affects the public interest, inasmuch as “good faith bargaining or negotiation is fundamental in bringing to fruition the legislatively declared policy ‘to promote harmonious and cooperative relations between government and its employees and to protect the public by assuring effective and orderly operations of government.’ ” Board of Educ. v. Hawai’i Pub. Employees Rel. Bd., 56 Haw. 85, 87, 528 P.2d 809, 811 (1974). The “legislatively declared policy” outlined in HRS § 89-1 (1993), the statement of findings and policy regarding collective bargaining in public employment, includes the legislature’s judgment that “government is made more effective” if “public employees have been granted the right to share in the decision-making process affecting wages and working conditions[.]” Disruption of government services caused by collective bargaining disputes can have a substantial impact on the public in general. Between 1990 and 2000, there were approximately twenty work stoppages in this state, totaling more than 235,771 days of lost work and services.