United Public Workers, AFSCME, Local 646 v. Yogi
[…] . For instance, the most relevant section of article VI states:

Judicial Power
Section 1. The judicial power of the State shall be vested in one supreme court, one intermediate appellate court, circuit courts, district courts and in such other courts as the legislature may from time to time establish. The several courts shall have original and appellate jurisdiction as provided by law and shall establish time limits for disposition of cases in accordance with their rules.

Haw. Const, art. VI, § 1 (1993) (boldfaced font in original).

. HRS § 89-9(a) (Supp.2001), outlining the scope of negotiations between public employees and the government, states that "[t]he employer and the exclusive representative shall meet at reasonable times ... and shall negotiate in good faith[.]” For purposes of the Collective Bargaining in Public Employment Act, "employer” includes